Shop    Offers    Basket    Checkout    About Us    Contact    Search    Search   

    MENU


   Home  •  Blog  •  Health And Wellbeing  •  Uncovered: Those Things About Raw Shea Seed Butter That Make A Big Difference



Uncovered: Those Things About Raw Shea Seed Butter That Make A Big Difference

•••





Unrefined shea butter is extracted from the seed of the African karite tree. This rare, natural butter has been treasured for centuries as it is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It also provides skin with essential fatty acids and nutrients necessary for collagen production. Its anti-inflammatory properties have been found to reduce skin inflammation and aid in skin regeneration.





MARY QUINN 31-03-2021



Shea butter has been used in Africa and many other locations for tens of thousands of years. A long history of medicinal and nutritional benefit well known. It is also now in demand as a sustainable alternative to Palm oil. Many parts of the world have for generations consumed Shea in their diet.



Raw Shea seed butter offers your skin essential fatty acids and the necessary nutrients for healthy collagen production. In this world of skincare products harbouring countless synthetic impurities, I am thankful for shea for many reasons. The availability of this body care ingredient is very effective and potent in its care of your skin.


And it is a sustainable resource that yeilds a high volume of seeds annually.


Women's Gold, African Shea


Shea is also known as Women's Gold throughout Africa. It is considered sacred because of the rich goodness it can do for your skin, hair, beauty and health. It contains beneficial fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation. Excellent for troubled or ageing skin. It also natural protection against the sun.


High concentration of vitamins A, E and F and Allantoin, it is unique in that it stands out in the nut oil family. The presence of dietary fatty acids and plant sterols, like oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids1 add to notably high non-saponifiable fraction ―it doesn't convert to soap when introduced to an alkali― which means that it has greater healing potential for the skin.


A valuable moisturiser when used in a soap formulation because the fats remain intact, unsaponified.


The thing I love about using shea is it works on everything. Anything from dry skin to minor dermatological ailments.2 3 Protecting your skin from UV radiation, shea stimulates the regeneration and growth of collagen resulting in firmer skin.4


It is especially suitable even for the most delicate and over-sensitive children skin and excellent for gentle massages of a baby's skin. Why the chamomile & lavender soap with aloe vera has shea in it, targeting dry and very sensitive skin conditions.




What is collagen..?


There are in fact 16 different forms, or types of collagen. Each one plays an important part in the health of your body externally and internally, fighting cell mutation, degradation and disease.




9 Reasons to love Shea


The benefits of raw ―unrefined― shea butter come from its chemical structure:



  • linoleic, palmitic, stearic, and oleic fatty acids

  • vitamins A, E, and F

  • triglycerides

  • cetyl esters



The essential fatty acids help to rebalance your skin. The skin's pH and also control sebum production. A necessary daily intake of vitamins for promoting circulation and healthy skin cell growth. The triglycerides and cetyl esters are the fats and wax of the shea nut and both condition the skin locking in moisture.



  • 1. promotes the healing of minor wounds

  • 2. reduces stress from eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis

  • 3. improves hair strength and density

  • 4. reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles5 6

  • 5. reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scarring

  • 6. helps in boosting cell regeneration and collagen production

  • 7. rapidly absorbing and does not clog pores, excellent moisturiser

  • 8. suitable for all skin types, fights infections

  • 9. use for after sun for the best possible care and skin health



The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in the shea makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturising for the skin. Suitable for all ages and skin types. Benefits are real and remarkable.


From reducing visible stretch marks and fighting infection to being used as a beauty balm by Cleopatra, shea butter has been in use for centuries. I've said many times Shea is remarkable and you'd better believe it! It is the best skin moisturiser you can find in a skincare product.


East African Shea


If you want to use a skincare product with East African shea (it is a little more moisturising than West African shea) then look at the INCI ingredients for Vitellaria Nilotica. I use West African shea myself, a personal choice. I decided to use West African (INCI Butyrospermum Parkii) shea in my product range because it is more common and easy to source.


Differences are so subtle between either one. East shea ―also known as River Butter― is softer because of the higher oleic content, with a much lower melting point. This shea is produced in Northern Uganda and Sudan.





West African Shea


Shea butter from West Africa is more dense while the shea produced in East Africa is creamier. This data from the American Shea Institute clears up most of the confusion between the two. Ghana is Africa's largest shea exporter,7 where my shea comes from. They are followed by Nigeria and Uganda.


Butyrospermum parkii is smooth in texture and does not liquefy at room temperatures. However, it will soften in your hands, making it easy to apply. Western shea is also found in the Ivory Coast, Mali, Burkina Faso and Benin.





Fatty Acids


They are omega 6 and 9 are both non-saponifiable fat cholesterols. They provide a therapeutic healing function for the skin. Eastern sourced African shea can contain as many as 15 times more fatty acids than the more common West African shea.


In any case, shea yields such a great benefit for a healthy skin barrier protection against UV and environmental aggressors.


Vitamins


A vital anti-oxidant vitamin E ―natural Tocopherols― moisturise the skin and provide protection against free radicals (molecular breakdown) and so much more.8


Vitamin A ensures healthy skin cell production, stimulates circulation. Helps the development of new tissue, in turn keeps skin firm and elastic.


Allantoin


A natural compound that heals small cuts, bruising and rashing calming irritation from eczema and sunburn. Perfect for dry and sensitive skin conditions, a key ingredient in my day cream for dry and sensitive skin conditions.





Shea for Skin and Hair Treatment


You can trust shea for the care of your skin and hair. From the repair of damaged hair to cracked lips, shea has rich moisturising abilities proven9 to be a key ingredient in modern skincare. All skin and hair types and conditions can benefit from Africa's gold.


The four hands and body balm are in my product range all use shea butter. Formulated with cocoa and mango for further skin enrichment. Each one serves a purpose to your needs. There is one with no essential oils, unscented for use by an expectant mum and her baby. There is another balm for the repair of your hands and nails. A third for healing worn feet and heels.


The fourth balm with Lavender to ease tense muscles. Suitable for those in sport or having a physically demanding vocation.




1 https://www.aafp.org/afp/2009/0815/p345.html

2 https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4025519/

3 https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4106357/

4 https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5849435/

5 http://www.sciencepublishinggroup.com/journal/paperinfo.aspx?journalid=118&doi=10.11648/j.ajls.20140205.18

6 http://article.sciencepublishinggroup.com/pdf/10.11648.j.ajls.20140205.18.pdf

7 https://www.cbi.eu/market-information/natural-ingredients-cosmetics/shea-butter/market-potential

8 https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/7633944/

9 https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/20484832/




Don't Miss Out


Like what you're reading?

Don't miss out on the latest news from Mary Jean ― sign up for updates.


Consent must be given to use this service, review our privacy policy and website terms.










•••




We are still waiting on comment ― be the first.










©Copyright 2022 Mary Jean Limited. Mary Jean is a registered trademark belonging to Mary Jean Limited.


This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Got It

This website uses cookies. Got It