Stay safe outdoors this summer The Highland Midge Lotion available to buy now. Buy The Midge Lotion Now

 Home // Our Story // Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy


Mary Jean is committed to protecting our customer's privacy. This site uses SSL technology to provide secure communications by encrypting all data to and from the site. Please take the time to review this notice which explains what information we collect about you, how we use it, and your rights. Mary Jean Limited ("Mary Jean", "we" or "us") is the data controller of the personal data collected via or in connection with www.maryjean.co.uk (the "site").

 

Information about Us


For the purpose of European and United Kingdom statutory data protection provisions (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679) the data controller is Mary Jean Limited (Mary Jean) a private company limited by shares registered in Scotland, registered office at Braehead Orton Fochabers IV32 7QH. We are registered with the Information Commissioner. Our registration number is Z2182620.


Mary Jean operates the website. If you have questions about the privacy policy, contact us by email at or by telephone on +44 (0) 1343 880352.


Information covered by the Policy


The privacy policy applies to all personal information collected and used by Mary Jean. The processing of personal data is only necessary if you decide to use specific services, such as using our contact form. In doing so, we make sure at all times that we only process your personal data in accordance with your consent to do so.


In accordance with European and United Kingdom statutory data protection provisions, the terms used in this policy are defined as follows.


Personal Data


Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, hereinafter referred to as a "data subject". An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly by


  • reference to an identifier such as a name or number

  • geographical and localisation data, an IP address

  • identification factors such as physical, economic, cultural and social


Data Processing


Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as


  • collection and storage, filing

  • use of and disclosure by transmission

  • data modification and deletion, archiving purposes


Data Controller


The natural or legal person or entity who has control and determination of purpose and means of the processing of personal data where the purposes and means of such processing as determined by European and United Kingdom statutory data protection provisions (namely the General Data Protection Regulation).


Data Recipient


A legal person, public authority, agency or another body but not limited to a third party. Any public or government or law authority that has received personal data in the framework of an inquiry in accordance with European and United Kingdom law shall not be regarded as a recipient.


The processing of data by a public or government or law authority shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.


Third Party


A natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body other than a data subject or controller who are under the direct authority of the controller and authorised to process, store and manage personal data.


Consent


The data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she has by statement or clear indicative action has signified an agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.


When you visit our website, we may collect certain personal data concerning you. We require your consent to do so. This will occur in the first instance in dialogue with you, via a contact form, newsletter subscription, placing an order or requesting the use of another service provided by us.



Declaration of Consent


By using the forms we provide, you hereby consent to us collecting the personal data you provide and processing it as indicated in this data privacy policy. You may withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future by providing us with a relevant statement.


However, please note that it is no longer possible to use our service without your consent. To withdraw, please use the above methods of contact as stated above.


Legal Basis for Data Processing


When you have given your consent, we collect and process following


  • when contact is made and for related correspondence

  • sending our newsletter, or other subscription service

  • registration as an account owner, placing an order, providing comment or product feedback

  • participation in competitions and surveys


When there are our own interests in terms of our website and services made available, we can collect and process following


  • to ensure that our website is presented to you conveniently, and information is accurate

  • for technical reasons, security and safety of use


We only collect and process your personal data when it is freely provided by you with your full knowledge This privacy policy is in relation to the data collected in the following forms


Contact Us


We collect the following personal data


  • full name

  • an email address

  • your message or enquiry


Subscription Service, Newsletter


We collect the following personal data


  • full name

  • an email address


Placing an Order


We collect the following personal data


  • full name

  • an email address

  • a contact telephone number

  • house name or number, street and town or city, postcode


Opening an Account


We collect the following personal data


  • full name

  • an email address

  • a contact telephone number

  • house name or number, street and town or city, postcode

  • optionally, a birth date and month only

  • a password


The personal data you provide and the content thereof shall remain exclusively with us. Any use of your personal data by a third party must require your express consent.


Use of Social Media


As part of our commitment to understand our customers better, we may research comments and opinions made public on social networking sites.


By making such public comments, opinions and sharing of media you consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes at our decretion. You can request for us not to use your personal data (without giving a reason) by contacting us to state a withdrawal of consent.



Data Logging


We log the following data upon your visit and browse our website, when you use our services


  • which of our pages you visit

  • the date and time of your visit

  • identification of the browser and operating system type used

  • the website you are visiting us from

  • a cookie if present and it has not expired

  • your IP address


Data collection of statistics allows us to evaluate the accessibility of our website and services. The aim of this data collection is towards the improvement of service provided, ensure our protection systems are upheld and fully working and ultimately your personal data remains safe and secure.


Once processed all logged data is deleted from our databases after a period of 12 months. All logged data is anonymous unless you have consented to our use of cookies being stored on your computer or device.



Cookies


On our website, information (data that you are not personally identifiable with) is collected and stored using what are known as a cookie, a plain text file, stored on your computer or device for a period of time.


Why the need for Cookies


Cookies help us to improve our website and provide a better service tailored to you. We use cookies to identify who


  • frequents our website, returning visitors

  • if you own an account, or not

  • you are using a subscription service

  • have abandoned a shopping basket


You must first consent to us storing and accessing cookie files on your computer or device. No cookie file is stored on your computer or device, either by us or a third party without your consent.


Accepting Cookies


Using your browser setting you can control what cookies are stored on your computer or device. Please note, your use and enjoyment of our website may be limited, were cookies not permitted. Your settings do allow you to accept cookie from us but not from a third party. We are unable to accept responsibility for the use of cookies from a third party.


Types of Cookies


A session cookie is stored in the temporary memory of your computer or device and is deleted when the browser is closed, or after a period of inactivity. This cookie is stored and accessed automatically by your browser, as defined by established internet protocols.


Our website uses a number of persistent cookies that are not deleted once you close your browser. The cookies our website uses expire 90 days after being initially stored on your computer or device. Repeated visits to our website will ensure those cookies are updated once more to persist 90 days from last date being updated.


The cookies our website uses can be identified as the following


  • __cookie_std, lets us know how often you visit the website

  • __cookie_act, lets us know if you own a personal account

  • __cookie_sub, lets us know if you use our subscription service

  • __cookie_bsk, lets us know if you have a basket with items


A typical cookie stored by our website would contain similar information to this example


  • Name, __cookie_std

  • Content, NWE0MmU2NzJlMDhiZjM1ZjkzMTdkOGZl

  • Domain, www.maryjean.co.uk

  • Path, /

  • Send For, Any type of Connection

  • Accessible to Script, No (Http Only)

  • Created, Saturday, May 26, 2018 at 10:17:39 AM

  • Expires, Friday, August 24, 2018 at 4:07:36 PM


Find out how to disable or enable cookies by clicking on the "Manage Cookies" section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK website from the following link


  • http://www.allaboutcookies.org


Third Party Cookies


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").


Google Analytics also uses cookies, stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information extracted by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a server owned and operated by Google in the USA.


Google will use this information on our account to log your use of the website, generate various reports on the website activity, to provide additional services related with website usage. Your IP address sent by your browser, for analytical use by Google is not collaborated with other data Google owns or manages.


You can manage your third party cookies from your browser settings, however, please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.


Google has provided a tool (a browser plugin) you can install. This software will prevent any Google server sending or requesting a cookie to or from your browser. Your IP address also is not accessible for Google analytics. Download the software from the following link


  • https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en


For further information about Google analytics and your privacy, see the following links


  • https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

  • https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en


You can identify what cookies have been stored on your computer or device from Google analytics by looking for the following


  • __utma, identify you as a unique visitor

  • __utmb, calculate time spent on website, a "browser session"

  • __utmc, calculate time spent on website, a "browser session"

  • __utmz, how you happen to arrive to website, from where



Internet Technologies


On our website, we may use what is known as retargeting technology. We use this technology to permit us to place targeted advertisement on search and social media networks, in a manner presented to our website visitors.


This technology is provided by Facebook


  • Facebook Custom Audience

  • Facebook Pixel


Facebook Custom Audience and Facebook Pixel are software products of Facebook Ireland Limited., Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). Our website uses a Facebook Pixel from Facebook which creates a direct connection to the Facebook servers.


The fact that you have made a visit to our website, every visit is stored on a server owned and managed by Facebook. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account, if you have such an account and are signed into it. When visiting other websites which use the Facebook Custom Audience or Facebook Pixel, this information is also linked to your personal Facebook user account.


Your visits to our website are only stored on a server owned and managed by Facebook were you to have a personal Facebook account and are signed into it, at the time of your visit.


Otherwise your visit is not used for retargeting purposes. Further, we cannot know of which other websites you visit.


Please see Facebook's privacy information at


  • https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/


In addition, you can manage the content and information you have shared through your use of Facebook via their activity log tool.



Policy Dated


This policy was last updated on 19th of May 2018.



Further Information, Footnote


https://www.cookielaw.org/the-cookie-law/



Mary Jean Copyright ©2008 ~ 2018 Mary Jean Limited® All rights reserved.


Mary Jean Limited Whincroft Braehead Orton Fochabers Morayshire IV32 7QH // T: 01343 880352 E: enquiry@maryjean.co.uk // Company No. SC351739 Vat. No. 947 4323 08


Visa  Mastercard  Switch  Solo  Maestro  Delta  Pay Pal