Natural goodness for your skin and body, chemical free skincare

Clean Beauty    Offers    Shop    Basket    Checkout    About Us    Contact    Search    Search   

    MENU


   Home  •  Ingredients Guide  •  Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis



Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

•••




Almond Oil


A light non greasy oil with excellent skin absorption, which is why it is one of the most popular oils for massage. It has a tendacy to generate a soothing and warming affect on the skin, helping to ease muscle and joint aches.


Due to it's emollient properties, its use for treating dry skin conditions is well known. Used to treat dry skin conditions including Eczema and Psoriasis.




Additional Information



  • Vitamin A: normalises sebum oil production helping to manage Acne and related conditions promoting healthy skin

  • Vitamin B1: reduces premature aging and related age spots, protects against harmful effects from environment and pollution

  • Vitamin B2: Riboflavin maintains the growth of skin tissue ensuring healthy cell turnover for a brighter more radiant glow

  • Vitamin B6: regulates new cell growth and the repair of damaged cells, keeps skin clear and problem free

  • Vitamin E: an antioxidant which prevents cell damage from ultraviolet (UV) rays, environment and pollution



Almond oil can be used on all skin types but is best used for dry damaged skin conditions. Apply this oil on the face and in the eye area aids in getting rid of dark circles, slowing down the signs of ageing.




Disclaimer: Information provided is for educational purposes only. Not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or illness.










©Copyright 2020 Mary Jean Limited. Mary Jean is a registered trademark belonging to Mary Jean Limited.


This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Got It

This website uses cookies. Got It