Natural goodness for your skin and body, chemical free skincare

Offers    Shop    Basket    Checkout    About Us    Contact    Search    Search   

    MENU


   Home  •  Ingredients Guide  •  Phenoxyethanol



Phenoxyethanol

•••




Phenoxyethanol


Phenoxyethanol is widely used, a synthetic preservative that has global approval for use in all cosmetic products in concentrations up to 1%.


It is often used in lower amounts, such as when combined with another preservative. At Mary Jean® we use this preservative at a lower level of 0.5% with a co-preservative.




Additional Information


It is highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi, bacteria, and yeast spores in cosmetics and many food stuffs. EU Cosmetics Regulations allows this preservative for a maximum concentration of 1.0%.1




1 https://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/cosing/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.details_v2&id=28157




Disclaimer: Information provided is for educational purposes only. Not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or illness.










©Copyright 2020 Mary Jean Limited. Mary Jean is a registered trademark belonging to Mary Jean Limited.


This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Got It

This website uses cookies. Got It