the Versatility of Coconut Oil

Topic Beauty Tips and Secrets // Author Mary Quinn // Dated 2nd of Jun, 2015.


Coconut Palms, to be found along the coasts and interior of almost all the tropical countries between the tropics of Capricorn and Cancer, its wide distribution favoured for its usefulness and its adaptability to different ecological conditions.


However, the first incentive for the large scale production of this tree was for the use of the oil in soap manufacturing. It was first exported from Sri Lanka to England between 1820s and 1830s, soon followed by another major incentive for use of coconut oil for margarine.


The result of those endevour's were the huge plantation's of palm in operation approaching the early 1900s.


French Polynesians call the coconut the tree of life


The Coconut is so Popular with the Natives


Coconuts are an important staple of the tropics, and known as "The Tree Of Life" throughout the tropics. Coconuts provide a food source rich in vitamins, nutrients and amino acids, also a source of animal feed; ropes, carpets, brushes, roof thatch commonly sourced too from the palm tree. A renewable and sustainable resource, yet never exploited by the native's who almost worship the Coconut palm.


The sap from the tree which is rich in sugar also produces alcohol and vinegar, whilst the water from the young nuts is a popular beverage.


Quote meFrom my perspective, that of a soap maker I can only have admiration and respect for the Coconut tree


The tree produces an abundance of various food stuffs, is rich in fibre, vitamins and minerals providing many, many health benefits. Coconut oil is of special interest as it possesses healing qualities far beyond that of any other dietary oil ― and is extensively used not only in tradition medicine amongst Asian and Pacific cultures, its also used widely in the skincare and cosmetic industries.


What makes Coconut Oil so great for your Skin?


High levels of nutrients is ideal for keeping your skin healthy, helping to maintain your skin's own natural PH balance (around about 7.4 for most of us[1]), soothing irritations, very softening, leaving your skin glowing[2].


Here are just some of the benefits that Coconut oil offers your skin


  • Retains the moisture content of skin, prevents evaopration

  • Protects your skin from "free radicals", microbial infections

  • Known to delay the affects of ageing

  • Repairs damage to your skin, provides a healthy glow

  • Comforts, softens sun damaged lips


Of course, there are many more benefits, but it's safe to say it's popular in so many skincare products for a really good reason!


Coconuts for a Healthier Lifestyle


All over the world, cultures have revered the coconut, the people that grow the coconut palm have held it in respect and value in local folklore medicine. In traditional medicine the coconut is used to treat a wide variety of health problems, including Asthma, Bronchitis, bruises and burns, coughs and fever to name but a few[3].


Many of the claims made by those who practice traditional medicine are now getting backing from modern medicine, and some of these can be summarised as


  • Kills fungi and yeast that commonly cause athlete's foot, thrush, diaper rash and other infections

  • Improves the digestion edible food stuffs, aid's the absorption of nutrients and vitamins

  • Provides a nutritional source of quick energy

  • Reduces inflammation, supports tissue healing and repair

  • Fight bugs that cause Influenza, Herpes and other related illnesses


The "tree of life" provides for us so many health benefits. Widely documented in medical journals, no other plant material could ever manage to replace it's versatility ― sure there are many other oils, such as Macadamia, Almond that spring to mind but could they top the Coconut?


Some experts would say "That's doubtful". From my perspective, that of a soap maker I can only have admiration and respect, for you the reader, as a consumer you must give thanks.


[1]The lower your PH the more acidic your skin may be, the higher the PH of your skin, then the more alkaline it is

[2] Source: www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/oils/coconut-oil-for-skin.html


[3] Source: www.coconutresearchcenter.org



Copyright ©2008 ~ 2019 Mary Jean Limited. No part of this page may be reproduced in whole, or in part without written permission from Mary Jean.


Goto main Website // Enjoy another Story


Mary Jean Copyright ©2008 ~ 2019 Mary Jean Limited® All rights reserved.


Mary Jean Limited Whincroft Braehead Orton Fochabers Morayshire IV32 7QH // T: 01343 880354 E: enquiry@maryjean.co.uk // Company No. SC351739.


Visa  Mastercard  Switch  Solo  Maestro  Delta  Pay Pal