the Benefits Patchouli Gives Your Skin

Topic Beauty Tips and Secrets // Author Mary Quinn // Dated 2nd of Jun, 2015.


Benefits of the Patchouli herb plant


The Patchouli essential oil that we use is extracted from the lightly fragrant white, violet marked flowers of the large evergreen perennial, a member of the Labiatae family so is a close relative of Mint, Lavender and also Sage.


This evergreen originates from South East Asia, though today it is also cultivated in China, Malaysia, India and the Philippines ― however, the plant grows in South America and tropical regions like Hawaii very well too.


What is it that is so unique with Patchouli


What does sets Patchouli apart from other herb oils is that it gets better with age. The light yellow colour turns into a darker, almost amber like shade, the scent becomes smoother and richer too. Patchouli has long been used in traditional Asian medicine, especially in regards with skin and hair problems, particularly noteable use for Dermatitis, Eczema and Acne.


With hair conditioning, Dandruff and oily scalp, it has been known to be of help too. I'm not saying it'll cure baldness though! It helps in other ways.


Patchouli has wound healing properties, as well as acting like an aphrodisiac, often used in fabric softeners, and is used as a moth repellent for fabrics too. The scent was so widely used that it became an indicator of the authentic Orient. Unfortunately, the fragrance now is so widely known and accepted, often the original sense of the orient and Asian culture is forgotten about.


Where are thou, Patchouli?


Patchouli Oil is predominately used as a fragrance in skin and personal care products, also


  • Air fresheners and laundry softeners

  • Detergents and superior paper towels


You can get the benefits of Patchouli Oil yourself by adding a few drops to your bath water or to a diffuser or vaporiser. Pay a visit to your local Aromatherapist, you'll notice she'll have Patchouli all ready in waiting for you ― because the oil is great for


  • The relieve of anxiety, stress and depression

  • The prevention of wrinkles and cellulite, when used with a light carrier oil

  • Has a calming effect, aid's relaxation useful for meditation

  • Soothe cuts, scrapes, burns, sores and insect bites

  • A few drops mixed with your shampoo or conditioner to treat dandruff or oily hair, leave it on for a few minutes before rinsing.


A very useful essential oil, simply massage a few drops only (or with a carrier oils such as Almond or Coconut) into your skin regularly to top up the health of your skin. Quick and easy yet effective.


Often found in an anti ageing cream for its ability to rejuvenate skin cells, it is safe to be used alone or with (as stated above) a carrier oil. Commonly blended along with Bergamot and Lemongrass essential oils.


The next time you wiff the scent of Patchouli, let your thoughts of the orient help you drift into a state of complete relaxation. Bliss!



Copyright ©2008 ~ 2019 Mary Jean Limited. No part of this page may be reproduced in whole, or in part without written permission from Mary Jean.


Goto main Website // Enjoy another Story


Mary Jean Copyright ©2008 ~ 2019 Mary Jean Limited® All rights reserved.


Mary Jean Limited Whincroft Braehead Orton Fochabers Morayshire IV32 7QH // T: 01343 880354 E: enquiry@maryjean.co.uk // Company No. SC351739.


Visa  Mastercard  Switch  Solo  Maestro  Delta  Pay Pal