Many things are bad for you, today let's focus our attention though on some of the things found in the typical skincare product ― mass produced on a commercial scale, convenience yes but for whom? Let's start of with an easily recognisable one, you must have all seen this one.
This one is definitely synthetic, it cannot be produced from a natural source, such as derived from plant based material. Petroleum based in origin, it's used in cosmetics because it acts as a humectant and is widely known to be very allergenic.
Can be found in industrial anti-freeze, very potent stuff even in diluted form. The next one is making an appearance more often than not, and definitely should not be used in any beauty product.
An ingredient that has been found to be irratating for skin and eye's, unfortunately it is becoming more and more common to find this ingredient in cosmetics. The purpose of this chemical is to balance out the PH level in the product.
You therefore should be asking too, why the manufacturer needs to balance out the PH, what is causing the PH level in their product to be unbalanced in the first place? One does wonder...
This ingredient has been found to be very drying for skin.
As a consumer, it does pay for you to read and understand the ingredient's label, because this one is a real nasty. It is used as a preservative, very helpful indeed in preventing micro-bacterial growth in your product, yet evil all the same.
It is said to cause, or worsen the cause of contact Dermatitis, so be aware! An alias to be wary of, it's also been found by another name ― Germall 11 or Germall 115. Be careful!
Classified as a pesticide (yes, indeed!), it's an inhibitor, to reduce the growth of bacteria and mold. Look out for it in many anti-bacterial soaps, deodorants and the occasional toothpaste when out doing your weekly shop.
Some research has found it to affect the body's hormone system, in particular the thyroid hormone. Also, said to disrupt normal breast development.
Another common bugbear of mine is this following one, the cosmetic's industry simply refuses to bury it. For what reason they still hold onto it, who know's but here is why I refuse to use it in my products.
Both are surfactant's, or a foaming agent to give it's proper use. The industry renamed it to be "comsumer friendly", look out for SLS and SLES, usually found in many shampoo's and shower gels on the supermarket shelf.
Originally used as a detergent in many car wash fluids, engine degreaser's and floor cleaners, and now it's used in your favourite shampoo! Ugh. The thing is, it's really good at what it does; as a degreaser - it separate's oil, dirt, etc on contact with water.
But do remember, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate also removes your skin's natural oils (Sebum), causing skin dryness, to break out (it separate's the layers in your skin) to cause inflammation. Like I said, it does one job and it does it really well.
Lastly, one final one. Found in synthetic fragrance, and a key nail polish ingredient.
The terrible thing is, this one is said to be linked to early puberty in young girls, considered to be a factor in later life breast cancer too. Industry researcher's continue to say more work needs to be done, nothing as yet has been found to be conclusive one way or another.
Yet it's another one of those things you know you'll just worry about, not knowing. I am happy knowing none of these ingredients are found in our products, and that will remain the fact because regardless of what research has been done, there can be no doubt in anyone's mind how safe nature is!
When purchasing a lip balm, be sure to keep an eye out for "Japan Wax", an oft inexpensive replacement for Beeswax, a poor substitute that will not provide the same protection.
Always ask for the best.
Copyright ©2008 ~ 2018 Mary Jean Limited. No part of this page may be reproduced in whole, or in part without written permission from Mary Jean.
Copyright ©2008 ~ 2018 Mary Jean Limited® All rights reserved.
Mary Jean Limited Whincroft Braehead Orton Fochabers Morayshire IV32 7QH // T: 01343 880352 E: firstname.lastname@example.org // Company No. SC351739 Vat. No. 947 4323 08